South Central District

Directory


Board of Directors

District Chairman
2018-2020

Chris White
Hickory Ridge High School

7321 Raging Ridge Road

Harrisburg, NC 28075

School Phone: (704) 454-7300


District Chairman-Elect
2018-2020

Joshua Potter
Providence High School 
1800 Pineville-Matthews Road
Charlotte, NC 28270
School Phone: (980) 343-5390


Past District Chairman
2018-2020

Josh Stevenson
Mooresville High School 
659 E Center Avenue
Mooresville, NC 28115
School Phone: (704) 658-2580


Treasurer
2018-2020

Kevin Still
North Lincoln High School
2737 Lee Lawing Road
Lincolnton, NC 28092
School Phone: (704) 736-1969


Middle School Representative
2017-2019

Eric Myers
Mt. Holly Middle School
124 South Hawthorne Street
Mt. Holly, NC 28120
School Phone: (704) 836-9610



Middle School Representative
2017-2018

Steve Stevens
Hickory Ridge Middle School
7336 Raging Ridge Rd.
Harrisburg, NC 28075
School Phone (704) 455-1331

High School Representative
2017-2019

Laradon Pilot
Bessemer City High School
119 Yellow Jacket Lane
Bessemer City, NC 28016
School Phone: (704) 836-9601



High School Representative

2016-2018


Ashleigh Cook

Porter Ridge High School
2839 Ridge Road
Indian Trail, NC 28079
School Phone: (704) 292-7662

scdbahsatlarge2@gmail.com



Webmaster
2018-2020

Ruth Petersen
Bailey Middle School
11900 Bailey Road
Cornelius, NC 28031
School Phone: (980) 343-1068

Event Chairmen

9/10 All-State Honors Band Chairman

Laradon Pilot
Bessemer City High School
119 Yellow Jacket Lane
Bessemer City, NC 28016-9601
School Phone: (704) 629-9601
School Fax: (704) 629-2775


All-District Audition Chairmen

Chris Moreau
East Mecklenburg High School
6800 Monroe Road
Charlotte, NC 28212
School Phone: (980) 343-6430

Carrie Lineberger
Belmont Middle School
110 N. Central Ave.
Belmont, NC 28012
School Phone: (704) 825-9619
School Fax: (704) 825-9651
crlineberger@gaston.k12.nc.us


Tim Hamilton (Site Host)
South Point High School
906 South Point Road
Belmont, NC 28012
School Phone: (704) 825-3351
tmhamilton@gaston.k12.nc.us


All-District Clinic Chairmen

Kameron Radford
Stuart W. Cramer High School
101 Lakewood Road
Belmont, NC 28012
School Phone: (704) 866-5700

Carrie Lineberger
Belmont Middle School
110 N. Central Ave.
Belmont, NC 28012
School Phone: (704) 825 - 9619
School Fax: (704) 825-9651

Tim Hamilton (Site Host) 
South Point High School
906 South Point Road 
Belmont, NC 28012
School Phone: (704) 825-3351
tmhamilton@gaston.k12.nc.us

Lisa Ratchford
Cramerton Middle School
601 Cramer Mountain Road
Cramerton, NC 28032
School Phone: (704) 824-2907
Fax: (704) 824-0228

Middle School MPA Chairman

Tracy Humphries
Forest Hills High School
100 Forest Hills School Road
Marshville, NC 28103
School Phone: (704) 233-4001
Band Phone: (704) 233-1025


High School MPA Chairman

Richard Holmes

Joshua Steveson (Site Host)
Mooresville High School  

659 East Center Avenue

Mooresville, NC 28115

School Phone: (704) 658-2586



Solo & Ensemble Chairperson

Joshua Belvin
Lincolnton High School

803 North Aspen Street
Lincolnton, NC 28092
School Phone: (704) 735-3089

Fax: (704) 736-4234

scdbasempa@gmail.com


Committee Members

All-State Honors Band Audition Committee

MS Representative
Cory Gudger
Mooresville Middle School
233 Kistler Farm Road
Mooresville, NC 28115
School Phone: (704) 658-2720

HS Representative
Patrick Bulter
Ardrey Kell High School
10220 Ardrey Kell Road
Charlotte, NC 28277
School Phone: (980) 343-0860


Concert Band MPA Committee

Jill Brooks
Weddington High School
4901 Monroe-Weddington Road
Matthews, NC 28104
School Phone: (704) 708-5530

Katie Ebert
Cuthbertson Middle School
1520 Cuthbertson Road
Waxhaw, NC 28173
School Phone: (704) 296-0107

katie.ebert@ucps.k12.nc.us



Marching Band Committee

Chris Hardesty
Marvin Ridge Middle School
2831 Crane Road
Waxhaw, NC 28173
School Phone: (704) 290-1510

chris.hardesty@ucps.k12.nc.us